Schedule a free consultation
[…] This is because almost any type of motorized vehicle can cause injury to others if the person operating it is intoxicated.

What Counts as a Motor Vehicle for Intoxication Assault? 

More vehicles count as motor vehicles for purposes of an intoxication assault charge than you might think. For purposes of the intoxication assault crime and other DWI crimes, Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(3) defines a motor vehicle as having "the meaning assigned by Section 32.34(a)." Texas Penal Code Section 32.34(a) defines a motor vehicle as "a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks." 

Continue Reading ››

Texas DWI Intoxication Assault FAQs - Part 2

 Posted on June 18, 2024 in DUI/DWI

Texas DWI Assault LawyerIntoxication assault is a felony offense in Texas. The most common type of intoxication assault is when a drunk driver causes an accident and injures someone.